UniFi U7 Pro
Price unavailable right nowAffiliate link. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Details
UniFi U7 Pro review
Researched, not hands-on tested.How we review ›
by SudoPicks Research · published 24 Oct 2026 · updated 24 Oct 2026

The UniFi U7 Pro is a ceiling or wall access point for people who want tri-band Wi-Fi 7 and already run, or plan to run, UniFi Network. It suits a home or small-office network that needs 6 GHz and a 2.5GbE uplink.
1st of 8 Wi-Fi access points we've reviewedAffiliate link. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Details
Running it 24/7 at idle
£18.45 a year
New to Wi-Fi access points? What they are and what to look for
An access point is a Wi-Fi transmitter that connects to your network with a cable, usually mounted on a ceiling or wall. Several of them give fast, even Wi-Fi throughout a building.
Do you need a Wi-Fi access point? Worth it if you can run Ethernet cables to where you need Wi-Fi. If you can't, a mesh router system is easier.
What to look for
- Wi-Fi 6 or newer
- Power over Ethernet (PoE), so it doesn't need a plug socket
- Whether it can be managed without the maker's cloud account
Unsure about a word? Jargon explained
How the 7.3 adds up
Our Wi-Fi access points rubric- Wi-Fi standard and bands25% of score
- Uplink and power20% of score
- Management20% of score
- Software and security20% of score
- Value15% of score
Against the 8 Wi-Fi access points we've reviewed
bar = the range of all 8 · dot = this one · better →
- Overall score 7.3/101st of 8
- Price £1808th cheapest
- Value for money 4.1 per £1008th of 8
Running costs and support
| Power draw | 8W idle, 12W under load (measured by owners or reviewers, source) |
|---|---|
| Running cost | £18.45 a year running 24/7 at idle (at 26.32p/kWh, the Ofgem price cap) |
| Three years, all in | £235.34 (price plus three years of electricity) |
| Software updates | No end date announced. source |
- 2.5GbE uplink
Security and compatibility
| Latest firmware or software | July 2026updated in the last year source |
|---|---|
| Known security issues | None found in public advisories. That's a good sign, not a guarantee. |
| Update record | Ubiquiti's U7 Pro page lists firmware 8.7.11 from July 27, 2026, but no advisory found names the U7 Pro, and the reviewed bulletins were not confirmed to cover it. |
Pros and cons
+ pros
- Tri-band Wi-Fi 7 with 6 GHz and 6 spatial streams
- 2.5GbE uplink and standard PoE+ input
- Guest isolation, Private PSK and RADIUS over TLS, with no paywalled features
− cons
- Standalone app reported too limited for configuration
- Some PoE ports may not supply enough power
- One reviewer says it runs extremely hot
Price history
Price history appears here once we have tracked this product for a few days.
The full review
Where it fits
The U7 Pro is a ceiling-mounted Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) access point from Ubiquiti. It also lists support for 802.11ax, ac and n, so older clients are covered. A Pro Mount is included, and the unit can go on a ceiling or a wall. It has a single RJ45 uplink and takes its power over PoE+.
The main draw is the radio set. The access point is tri-band, with 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz and 6 GHz radios, and it has six spatial streams in total. Which of those matters to you depends on your clients and how much you expect to use 6 GHz.
Wi-Fi standard and bands9/10
Each of the three bands runs 2x2 MU-MIMO. The listed maximum data rates are 688 Mbps on 2.4 GHz, 4.3 Gbps on 5 GHz and 5.8 Gbps on 6 GHz. Those are maximum rates from the spec sheet, not what a client will see in a typical room.
Ubiquiti highlights 6 GHz support in its description of the U7 Pro. There is one reported limit on that front. One Tweaktown reviewer reports that the standalone app could not enable 320 MHz channels on 6 GHz.
Uplink and power8/10
The uplink is one 1/2.5 GbE RJ45 port, running at 2.5 GbE. A reviewer calls it a solid upgrade over 1 Gb, but says it may limit heavy aggregate traffic. With a 5.8 Gbps maximum rate on 6 GHz, that caveat is understandable. For ordinary home or small-office loads, 2.5GbE is likely to be enough, though that is a judgement from the spec and not a measured result.
Power is standard PoE+ input, with a 44–57V DC supply range and a maximum draw of 21W. You do need a switch port that really delivers PoE+.
That last point matters. A forum user reports that a PoE port on a US-8-60W switch could not supply the U7 Pro. The access point then turned down its 6 GHz radio. Guides say PoE+ is the minimum. If your switch has a limited PoE budget, check the per-port output before you buy.
One reviewer also says the unit runs extremely hot. The research gives no temperature figures, so treat that as a single owner report. It may be worth thinking about airflow where you mount it.
Management5/10
Management is the weaker area. The spec lists Ethernet management and says the access point requires UniFi Network 8.0.28 or later. The Tweaktown reviewer says it is meant to be managed through UniFi Cloud. The same reviewer reports that the standalone app could not add extra SSIDs. Another reviewer found the app too limited to configure the access point at all.
If you already run UniFi Network, this is unlikely to bother you. If you wanted to plug in an access point and configure it from a plain web page, the owner reports point the other way. Dynamic VLAN assignment is ticked on the spec page, so VLAN-based setups are possible. Whether you can set them up without UniFi Network is not something the research confirms.
Software and security7/10
The spec page ticks Guest Network Isolation, Client Device Isolation, Private PSK, RADIUS over TLS, dynamic VLAN assignment and Wi-Fi scheduling. No feature is marked as paywalled. That is a useful set for separating guests, IoT devices and staff.
The research doesn't detail WPA3 support or a firmware release history. Owners do mention firmware updates, so updates exist. Check the current firmware notes if either point matters for your network.
Owner reports on stability
One reviewer reports two weeks of use with no Wi-Fi dropouts, crashes or reboots apart from firmware updates. That is a short window from a single source, so it is encouraging and not conclusive. The complaints in the research are about power budgets, the limited standalone app and heat, not about dropped connections.
Who it suits
With tri-band Wi-Fi 7, a 2.5GbE uplink and standard PoE+, the U7 Pro suits a UniFi-managed network that wants 6 GHz. It fits best where the switch is known to supply full PoE+ and the controller is already in place. Without those two things, the power and management reports are the parts to weigh most carefully.
What owners report
Recurring themes from public owner feedback, summarised in our own words.
- A reviewer reports stable operation, with no dropouts, crashes or reboots apart from firmware updates.
- A forum user found a PoE port on a US-8-60W switch could not power it, and the 6 GHz radio was disabled.
- One reviewer found the standalone app too limited to configure the access point.
- One reviewer says the unit runs extremely hot.
Who should skip it
- Buyers who want to configure an access point fully from a simple standalone app
- Anyone whose PoE switch can't confirm full PoE+ output on every port
- Buyers without any Wi-Fi 6E or Wi-Fi 7 clients who don't need the 6 GHz radio
Full specifications
| Wi-Fi standard | WiFi 7 (802.11be), with 802.11ax (Wi-Fi 6/6E), ac and n listed as supported |
|---|---|
| Bands and speed class | Tri-band: 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz and 6 GHz, each 2x2 MU-MIMO; max data rates 688 Mbps (2.4 GHz), 4.3 Gbps (5 GHz), 5.8 Gbps (6 GHz); 6 spatial streams |
| Uplink port | One 1/2.5 GbE RJ45 port (2.5 GbE) |
| Power (PoE class) | PoE+ input, 44–57V DC supply range, maximum consumption 21W |
| Management | Ethernet; requires UniFi Network 8.0.28 or later |
| Mounting | Ceiling or wall, with a Pro Mount included |
Sources
- UniFi U7 Pro tech specs
- Ubiquiti Wi-Fi flagship lineup
- UniFi U7 Pro Wall tech specs
- Ubiquiti community: U7 Pro power and PoE switch port
- Ubiquiti community: idle power consumption of UniFi devices
- CrossTalk Solutions: UniFi U7 Pro speed testing and first impressions
- Tweaktown: UniFi U7 Pro review
- Securing the Universe: UniFi U7 Pro review
- Datawire Solutions: UniFi U7 Pro review and setup tips
- Cablify: UniFi AP power requirements PoE guide
- Trustpilot: ui.com (Canada)
- Trustpilot: ubnt.com (Spain)
- Newegg: U7 Pro Wall listing (US variant)
- eBay.de: U7 Pro (EU variant) listing