Skip to content
sudopicks
esc

Dierya DK61SE Wired 60% Mechanical Keyboard vs Keychron Q1 Max QMK/VIA Wireless Mechanical Keyboard

Researched, not hands-on tested.How we review ›

all judged against mechanical keyboards at a similar price

The Keychron Q1 Max QMK/VIA Wireless Mechanical Keyboard scores 7.7/10 overall, ahead of the Dierya DK61SE Wired 60% Mechanical Keyboard at 4.5/10.

The Keychron Q1 Max QMK/VIA Wireless Mechanical Keyboard leads on typing feel, build quality, customisation, connectivity, layout and ergonomics and battery and software.

The biggest difference is customisation, where the Keychron Q1 Max QMK/VIA Wireless Mechanical Keyboard scores 9/10 to the Dierya DK61SE Wired 60% Mechanical Keyboard's 3/10.

Dierya DK61SE Wired 60% Mechanical Keyboard

Dierya DK61SE Wired 60% Mechanical Keyboard

4.5/10verdict: skip

The Dierya DK61SE is a wired 60% keyboard for buyers who want a small, low-cost board for a desk or a travel bag. It suits Windows users who are happy with a US layout and do not need much from the software. Owners praise its compact size and value, but stabiliser rattle and software problems are the recurring complaints.

Typically about £29.99 in the UK when we researched itCheck price at Amazon UK (opens in a new tab, affiliate link)

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Details

Keychron Q1 Max QMK/VIA Wireless Mechanical Keyboard

Keychron Q1 Max QMK/VIA Wireless Mechanical Keyboard

7.7/10verdict: buy

The Keychron Q1 Max is for typists who want a premium 75% wireless board with a metal case and full control over the keymap. It suits people who work across macOS, Windows and Linux and want to swap switches without soldering. It is less suited to anyone who wants a light, low-profile board or relies mainly on Bluetooth.

Typically about £219.99 in the UK when we researched itCheck price at Amazon UK (opens in a new tab, affiliate link)

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Details

Scores, criterion by criterion

CriterionWeightDierya DK61SE Wired 60% Mechanical KeyboardKeychron Q1 Max QMK/VIA Wireless Mechanical Keyboard
Typing feel25%5/107/10
Build quality20%6/109/10
Customisation20%3/109/10
Connectivity15%5/107/10
Layout and ergonomics10%4/106/10
Battery and software10%3/107/10
Overall4.5/107.7/10

Specifications

SpecDierya DK61SE Wired 60% Mechanical KeyboardKeychron Q1 Max QMK/VIA Wireless Mechanical Keyboard
Layout60% (61 keys), ANSI/US layout75%, ANSI, with knob
Switchesnot listedGateron Jupiter Red, Brown or Banana; hot-swappable
Hot-swappablenot listedYes; sockets accept 3-pin and 5-pin MX switches
ConnectivityWired USB-C with detachable cable2.4 GHz, Bluetooth (up to 3 devices), wired; 1000 Hz polling on 2.4 GHz and wired, 90 Hz on Bluetooth
Firmware (QMK / VIA)not listedQMK with VIA support; Keychron Launcher web app for remapping and macros; macOS, Windows and Linux
KeycapsABS, double-shotKSA double-shot PBT, not shine-through (ANSI/UK)
Batterynot listed4000 mAh; rated up to 180 hours with backlight off

Strengths and weaknesses

Dierya DK61SE Wired 60% Mechanical Keyboard

  • + Compact 61-key 60% layout
  • + Silicone gasket mount listed by manufacturer
  • + Detachable USB-C cable
  • − Owners report spacebar stabiliser rattle
  • − Software often fails to detect the board
  • − ANSI/US layout only

Skip it if:

  • Buyers who need a UK ISO layout
  • Mac or Linux users who want to configure the keyboard
  • Anyone who wants dependable RGB control or deep remapping
Read the full Dierya DK61SE Wired 60% Mechanical Keyboard review ›

Keychron Q1 Max QMK/VIA Wireless Mechanical Keyboard

  • + Full aluminium CNC case with gasket mount
  • + QMK/VIA firmware and hot-swap sockets for 3-pin and 5-pin switches
  • + UK-ISO layout available, with 2.4GHz, Bluetooth and wired modes
  • − Heavy at about 1.72 kg, and thick
  • − Stabiliser rattle reported on some units
  • − Bluetooth polls at only 90Hz and can stutter

Skip it if:

  • Buyers who want a light keyboard to carry between desks
  • People who rely mainly on Bluetooth and need a high polling rate
  • Anyone who wants a full-size or tenkeyless layout
Read the full Keychron Q1 Max QMK/VIA Wireless Mechanical Keyboard review ›

More comparisons

Compare all mechanical keyboards · Best mechanical keyboards