SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD
Price unavailable right nowAffiliate link. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Details
SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD review
Researched, not hands-on tested.How we review ›
by SudoPicks Research · published 24 Oct 2026 · updated 24 Oct 2026

This is a portable USB-C SSD for people who carry large files between machines and want a rugged, password-protected drive. It suits photographers, video editors and travellers who value the listed IP65 and 3 m drop figures on the V3.
2nd of 11 External SSDs we've reviewedAffiliate link. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Details
How the 7.3 adds up
Our External SSDs rubric- Speed30% of score
- Build and ruggedness20% of score
- Security15% of score
- Warranty15% of score
- Compatibility20% of score
Against the 11 External SSDs we've reviewed
bar = the range of all 11 · dot = this one · better →
- Overall score 7.3/102nd of 11
- Price £1493rd cheapest
- Value for money 4.9 per £1003rd of 11
Running costs and support
| Software updates | No end-of-support date found in the sources read; the reseller EOL page lists no date. source |
|---|
- Rugged
Featured in: Best External SSDs that are rugged
Pros and cons
+ pros
- V3 lists up to 2000MB/s read speed
- IP65 and 3 m drop protection on V3
- 256-bit AES password protection and a 5-year warranty
− cons
- UK listing model is unconfirmed, so V2 or V3 is unclear
- Owners report warmth during large transfers and some drive failures
- V3 write speed and USB Gen level are not stated
Price history
Price history appears here once we have tracked this product for a few days.
The full review
Where it fits
The SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD is a pocket-sized external drive for people who move large files and carry them around. The research covers the 2TB capacity. It connects over USB Type-C, offers password protection with built-in 256-bit AES encryption, and carries a 5-year limited warranty from SanDisk.
One caution runs through this review. SanDisk sells two generations. Model SDSSDE70 is the V3 and model SDSSDE61 is the V2. The Amazon UK listing was not read, so the exact model sold there is unconfirmed. Check the model number before buying, because several specs differ between the two.
Speed7/10
SanDisk lists the V3 at up to 2000MB/s sequential read. The V2 is listed at up to 1050MB/s and as USB 3.2 Gen 2. For the V2 2TB, SanDisk lists a write speed of up to 1000MB/s. A write figure for the V3 2TB is not confirmed in the sources read, and neither is the V3's USB Gen level.
That leaves a gap for anyone who copies large files to the drive often. The V3 read figure is clear, but the research cannot say what write speed to expect from it.
Owners praise the transfer speeds. They also report the drive getting warm during large transfers. That is an owner theme only. The research gives no temperature or throttling data.
Build and ruggedness8/10
The V3 is listed with up to 3 m drop protection and IP65 water and dust resistance. The V2 figures conflict between retailers. Micro Center lists IP55 and 2 m, while Best Buy lists IP65 and 3 m. If ruggedness matters to you, the V3 is the version with clear figures in the research.
Owners describe the drive as small and light, and they say it survives drops and rough handling. That fits the listed ratings. Owner feedback also includes drive failure reports. The research does not say how common they are, so treat them as a reason to keep backups rather than as a measured failure rate.
Security8/10
The drive offers password protection with built-in 256-bit AES encryption. For anyone carrying work files or personal data, that gives a way to protect the contents if the drive is lost. The research does not describe how the password is set up or which software handles it, so check SanDisk's documentation for that.
Warranty8/10
SanDisk lists a 5-year limited warranty. A PriceSpy entry for an Amazon UK 2TB listing shows a 3-year manufacturer warranty instead. The research does not explain the difference. Because the model on that listing is also unconfirmed, confirm the warranty term on the page you buy from.
Compatibility6/10
The interface is USB Type-C. A USB-C to USB-A adapter is reportedly included, but that is a third-party claim and SanDisk has not confirmed it. If you plan to use USB-A ports, check the box contents before relying on it.
OS support depends on the generation. The SanDisk V2 page lists macOS 11+. Videoguys lists macOS 12+ and Windows 10+ for the V3. For phones and tablets, the V3 supports Android 10+ and iPadOS 15+, and the V2 supports Android 11+ and iOS 13+.
The drive is reportedly exFAT out of the box, based on a single third-party source. The research does not mention Linux or games consoles. Sysadmins and homelabbers on Linux should check support before buying.
Who it suits
With IP65 and 3 m drop figures on the V3 and 256-bit AES password protection, it suits people who carry data through travel or field work. Owners praise the speed and portability. They also list a premium price among their complaints. The unclear model on the UK listing and the conflicting warranty figures are the main things to settle before buying.
What owners report
Recurring themes from public owner feedback, summarised in our own words.
- Owners praise fast transfer speeds.
- Owners like how small and light it is for carrying.
- Owners say it survives drops and rough handling.
- Some owners report warmth during large transfers, drive failures and a premium price.
Who should skip it
- Buyers who need confirmed Linux or games console support
- Anyone who needs a confirmed V3 write speed before buying
- Buyers who cannot verify the model and warranty term on the listing
Full specifications
| Capacity | 2TB |
|---|---|
| Interface | USB Type-C (V3); V2 is listed as USB 3.2 Gen 2. The V3 Gen level is not stated in the sources read. |
| Sequential read | V3: up to 2000MB/s. V2: up to 1050MB/s. |
| Sequential write | V2 2TB: up to 1000MB/s. V3 2TB not confirmed. |
| Drop and water rating | V3: up to 3 m drop protection and IP65 water and dust resistance. V2 conflicting: IP55 and 2 m drop (Micro Center) versus IP65 and 3 m (Best Buy). |
| Encryption | Password protection with built-in 256-bit AES encryption |
| Warranty | 5-year limited warranty |
Sources
- SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD V3 (SDSSDE70) product page
- SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD V2 (SDSSDE61) product page
- Extreme Portable SSD 2TB at Videoguys
- Extreme Portable 2TB SSD at Micro Center
- Extreme Portable 2TB at Best Buy
- Best Buy customer reviews
- Extreme Portable External SSD at Office Depot
- SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD Older Model at Amazon UK
- Vivid Repairs SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD 2TB review
- Grrrl Traveler SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD review
- Online Computer Tips SanDisk 2TB Extreme Portable SSD review
- PriceSpy listing p=5803163
- PriceSpy listing p=5643467
Compare head to head
- SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD vs Portable SSD T7 Shield (USB 3.2 Gen 2, 1TB) ›
- SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD vs SanDisk Extreme PRO Portable SSD 1TB ›
- SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD vs Crucial X10 Pro 4TB Portable SSD ›
- SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD vs Samsung Portable SSD T9 ›
- SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD vs Portable SSD T7 USB 3.2 Gen 2, 1TB ›
- SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD vs Crucial X10 Portable SSD ›